Cayuga Lake Defense Fund
[…] Southern Cayuga Lake clearly violates that standard. You are familiar with the extensive weed infestations in the vicinity of the proposed discharge. Rotting weeds piled several feet high on the lake shore create serious aesthetic impairments, including the highly objectionable stench referenced in the attached Chamber of Commerce letter. Huge mats of floating weeds also hinder the navigation of boats in many areas of the southern lake.

TMDL regulations at 40 CFR 122.4(i) of the Clean Water Act prohibit the granting of discharge permits to "a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards." See also 40 CFR 123.25 (applying the new source prohibition at 40 CFR 122.4(i) to state NPDES programs).

Please note that there is no requirement that a waterbody must be listed on 303(d) in order for the 122.4(i) moratorium provision to apply.